July 12, 2024
[…] [4] U.S. Supreme Court Permits Emergency Abortion Care in Idaho for Now, But Uncertainty About EMTALA’s Reach Remains, Health L. Weekly (June 28, 2024), https://www.americanhealthlaw.org/content-library/health-law-weekly/article/acd18fc0-0df5-4077-b187-4893eb2d08ec/U-S-Supreme-Court-Allows-Emergency-Abortion-Care-i.

[5] Art. I, § 8, cl. 1.

[6] See Rust v. Sullivan, 500 U.S. 173, 195, n. 4 (1991).

[7] See South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 207-08, 211 (1987). 

[8] 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f).

[9] See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1599.61 (requiring skilled nursing facilities to use a standard admission agreement developed by the California Department of Public Health); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 400.151 (requiring that all residents of a nursing facility “be covered by a contract, executed by the licensee and the resident or his or her designee or legal representative at the time of admission or prior thereto”).

[10] Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. 1, 210–11 (1824).

 

 

ARTICLE TAGS