July 2023  Volume 4Issue 7
[…] Rev. Stat. § 311.772 (prohibiting abortion except when necessary “to prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman”); La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1061 (prohibiting abortion except when necessary “to prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman”); Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-45 (2020) (prohibiting performing or inducing abortion except when “necessary for the preservation of the mother’s life or where the pregnancy was caused by rape”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.017(2) (prohibiting performing or inducing abortion “except in cases of medical emergency”); S.B. 2150, 68th Leg. Sess., Reg. Sess.