July 2023  Volume 4Issue 7
[…] 1 142 S. Ct. 2228 (2022).

2 As of April 2023, these states are Alabama, Arkansas, Idaho, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. See Ala. Code § 26-23H-4 (making it “unlawful for any person to intentionally perform or attempt to perform an abortion” unless an Alabama-licensed physician determines it necessary “to prevent a serious health risk to the unborn child’s mother”); Ark.