July 2023  Volume 4Issue 7
[…] Code Ann. § 5-61-304 (2020) (prohibiting any person from performing or attempting “to perform an abortion except to save the life of a pregnant woman in a medical emergency”); Idaho Code § 18-622(1)(a) (making it a felony for any person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion except when necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman or when the pregnancy resulted from rape or incest that was previously reported to a law enforcement agency or, in the case of a minor, to child protective services); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.772 (prohibiting abortion except when necessary “to prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman”); La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1061 (prohibiting abortion except when necessary “to prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman”); Miss.