July 2023  Volume 4Issue 7
[…] Rev. Stat. § 188.017(2) (prohibiting performing or inducing abortion “except in cases of medical emergency”); S.B. 2150, 68th Leg. Sess., Reg. Sess. (N.D. 2023) (making it a felony for any person to perform an abortion except when medically necessary to prevent death or serious health risk to the pregnant woman, or when the pregnancy resulted from rape or incest and “the probable gestational age of the unborn child is six weeks or less”); 21 Okla. Stat. 2021, § 861 (prohibiting abortion unless necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-17-5.1 (prohibiting abortion unless necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-213 (making it a criminal offense to perform or attempt to perform an abortion unless necessary “to prevent the death of the pregnant woman or to prevent serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman”); Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 171.204 – 171.205 (prohibiting abortion when there is a detectable fetal heartbeat except in cases of medical emergency); W. Va.