Litigation in a Post-Dobbs World: Providers and Allies Beware
[…] Notwithstanding, two related federal cases testing the boundaries of HHS' Guidance have led to vastly conflicting results. First, in August 2022, the U.S. Justice Department filed suit against the state of Idaho claiming that Idaho Code § 18-622 conflicts with EMTALA's requirements.[49] Under the Idaho law, “[e]very person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion . . . commits the crime of criminal abortion,” a felony punishable by two to five years in prison.[50] A violation would result in the suspension of a professional license for a minimum of six months for a first offense and a permanent license revocation for a subsequent offense.[51]
Significantly, this statute inverts the burden of proof.